Mindtools.Com - Info mindtools.com

mindtools.com receives about 70,500 unique visitors and 136,065 (1.93 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $639.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $583,435.71. According to Alexa Traffic Rank mindtools.com is ranked number 9,326 in the world and 0.0141% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 104.20.19.176. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - mindtools.com

Skills and techniques for personal effectiveness, goal setting, stress management, creativity, problem solving, organizing time and deadlines and memory improvement. Features a newsletter and contact information.
MindTools.com online training teaches more than 1,000 management, leadership and personal effectiveness skills, all focused on helping you excel at work. You can learn many skills for free.
How did mindtools.com look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 535 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with mindtools.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is mindtools.com?

70.5K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
70,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
2,115,000
Pages per Visit:
1.93
Daily Pageviews:
136,065
Alexa Rank:
9,326 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0141%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 27.3%24.6%6304
India 14.4%12.3%4793
United Kingdom 7.5%6.7%4422
Australia 3.9%4.0%2382
South Africa 2.6%2.1%2181
Nigeria 2.4%1.7%2967
Canada 2.0%2.0%6750
Germany 1.8%1.2%24573
Iran 1.8%7.3%7344
Philippines 1.8%1.2%2171
Singapore 1.7%1.4%2470
Pakistan 1.6%1.3%6205
Egypt 1.5%1.7%4864
Malaysia 1.4%1.2%3694
Italy 1.1%1.4%19016
France 1.1%1.6%21482
Saudi Arabia 1.1%0.9%5943
Ireland 1.0%0.7%4202
Kenya 1.0%0.7%1220
Indonesia 0.9%0.9%14982
United Arab Emirates 0.9%0.8%3281
Spain 0.9%2.2%18780
Kuwait 0.8%0.7%2711
Bangladesh 0.8%0.6%5725
Sri Lanka 0.8%0.6%2754
Netherlands 0.7%0.5%12640
Hong Kong 0.7%0.5%7458
Mexico 0.6%0.8%14158
Korea, Republic of 0.6%0.4%28213
Thailand 0.5%0.5%10465
New Zealand 0.5%0.4%2365
Switzerland 0.5%0.5%9502

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
mindtools.com
100.00%100.00%1.81

Competitive Data

SEMrush mindtools.com
SEMrush
Domain:
  mindtools.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  2,314
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  144,530
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  785,593
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $1,837,951.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

How socially engaged is mindtools.com?

Facebook:
  6,733
Google +:
  415
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  605,484
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much mindtools.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$639.00
Monthly Revenue:
$19,170.00
Yearly Revenue:
$233,235.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 33,472$383.92
United Kingdom 9,116$56.79
Australia 5,443$40.98
India 16,736$26.78
Canada 2,721$19.08
South Africa 2,857$12.60
Iran 9,933$11.52
France 2,177$10.23
Germany 1,633$7.89
Italy 1,905$6.65
Nigeria 2,313$6.06
Singapore 1,905$5.70
Malaysia 1,633$4.95
Ireland 952$4.72
Switzerland 680$4.13
New Zealand 544$4.09
United Arab Emirates 1,089$4.08
Netherlands 680$3.46
Spain 2,993$3.32
Philippines 1,633$2.65
Saudi Arabia 1,225$2.47
Hong Kong 680$2.35
Kenya 952$2.12
Pakistan 1,769$1.87
Egypt 2,313$1.87
Thailand 680$1.70
Indonesia 1,225$1.51
Kuwait 952$1.47
Korea, Republic of 544$1.26
Bangladesh 816$1.09
Mexico 1,089$1.06
Sri Lanka 816$0.71

How much money do mindtools.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$115.71
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$3,471.40
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$42,235.42
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
20,894
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
626,824
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
7,626,362
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 6,025$69.11
United Kingdom 1,459$9.09
Australia 1,089$8.20
India 4,686$7.50
Canada 680$4.77
Germany 474$2.29
Iran 1,589$1.84
Ireland 371$1.84
Singapore 552$1.65
Italy 324$1.13
France 239$1.13
New Zealand 131$0.98
Indonesia 710$0.87
Switzerland 122$0.74
Spain 569$0.63
Pakistan 566$0.60
Netherlands 116$0.59
United Arab Emirates 152$0.57
Saudi Arabia 257$0.52
Malaysia 131$0.40
South Africa 57$0.25
Hong Kong 68$0.23
Philippines 114$0.19
Nigeria 46$0.12
Thailand 41$0.10
Mexico 98$0.10
Egypt 116$0.09
Kuwait 38$0.06
Korea, Republic of 22$0.05
Kenya 19$0.04
Bangladesh 16$0.02
Sri Lanka 16$0.01

How much is mindtools.com worth?

Website Value:
$583,435.71

Where is mindtools.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.20.19.176
ASN:
AS13335 
ISP:
Cloudflare Inc 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.20.19.176

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does mindtools.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2390 ms) 32 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

Approximately 40% of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.mindtools.com/public/assets/stylesheets/screen.css?cb=323
https://www.mindtools.com/public/assets/stylesheets/screen_assets.css?cb=323

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://mindtools.com/
https://mindtools.com/
https://www.mindtools.com/

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 218.6KiB (20% reduction).

Losslessly compressing https://www.mindtools.com/media/Images/Carousel/mob_is_67491515_marcello74_2x1.jpg could save 145.3KiB (21% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://www.mindtools.com/media/Images/Carousel/mob_is_90636507_bareta_2x1.jpg could save 62.1KiB (17% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://www.mindtools.com/public/assets/images/logos/logo-lrg.png could save 4.8KiB (24% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/581438391482499072/GZru3oy9.jpg could save 3.2KiB (45% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://www.mindtools.com/public/assets/images/logos/logo-footer.png could save 1.7KiB (13% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://www.mindtools.com/public/assets/images/logos/queens-award-enterprise.png could save 1.3KiB (17% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 95.9KiB (39% reduction).

Minifying https://www.mindtools.com/public/assets/js/main.js?cb=323 could save 95.9KiB (39% reduction) after compression.

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 40% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.33 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/assets.cookieconsent.silktide.com/cookie-consent-logo.png (expiration not specified)
https://s7.addthis.com/js/300/addthis_widget.js (expiration not specified)
https://m.addthisedge.com/live/boost?pub=ra-543e97127fb81b7b&callback=_ate.track.config_resp (60 seconds)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  89
Vendor reliability:
  89
Privacy:
  89
Child safety:
  88

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

mindtools.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

mindtools.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Mon, 30 May 2016 05:10:38 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Content-Length: 234
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=d6a08dd641d2fc41e8cb97183713e73c11464585038; expires=Tue, 30-May-17 05:10:38 GMT; path=/; domain=.mindtools.com; HttpOnly
Location: https://www.mindtools.com/
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 2aafae49a25d10c3-ORD
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Mon, 30 May 2016 05:10:39 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Content-Length: 197913
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=dd72eff404***de5a3aba81aeeaa4635e41464585038; expires=Tue, 30-May-17 05:10:38 GMT; path=/; domain=.mindtools.com; HttpOnly
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.6.14
Expires: Thu, 19 Nov 1981 08:52:00 GMT
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0
Pragma: no-cache
Set-Cookie: PHPSESSID=i6ghph6vdugtefp7p2688gfua2; path=/
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 2aafae4b12dc2519-ORD

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
HINFO 3600
A 104.20.18.176 297
A 104.20.19.176 297
NS lily.ns.cloudflare.com 3597
NS will.ns.cloudflare.com 3597

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1996-05-16
Domain Age:
20 years 3 months 16 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.godaddy.com...
Domain Name: MINDTOOLS.COM
Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Registrant Name: James Manktelow
Registrant Organization: Mind Tools Ltd
Name Server: LILY.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: WILL.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned

For complete domain details go to:
http://who.godaddy.com/whoischeck.aspx?domain=MINDTOOLS.COM

The data contained in GoDaddy.com, LLC's WhoIs database,
while believed by the company to be reliable, is provided "as is"
with no guarantee or warranties regarding its accuracy. This
information is provided for the sole purpose of assisting you
in obtaining information about domain name registration records.
Any use of this data for any other purpose is expressly forbidden without the prior written
permission of GoDaddy.com, LLC. By submitting an inquiry,
you agree to these terms of usage and limitations of warranty. In particular,
you agree not to use this data to allow, enable, or otherwise make possible,
dissemination or collection of this data, in part or in its entirety, for any
purpose, such as the transmission of unsolicited advertising and
and solicitations of any kind, including spam. You further agree
not to use this data to enable high volume, automated or robotic electronic
processes designed to collect or compile this data for any purpose,
including mining this data for your own personal or commercial purposes.

Please note: the registrant of the domain name is specified
in the "registrant" section. In most cases, GoDaddy.com, LLC
is not the registrant of domain names listed in this database.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: MINDTOOLS.COM
Registrar: GODADDY.COM, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 146
Whois Server: whois.godaddy.com
Referral URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Name Server: LILY.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: WILL.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientRenewProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 14-apr-2015
Creation Date: 16-may-1996
Expiration Date: 17-may-2021

>>> Last update of whois database: Mon, 30 May 2016 05:10:34 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 535 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with mindtools.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
mindtools.com widget